Accident Stinson 108-3 Voyager L.2-5, Tuesday 19 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1950
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3 Voyager
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: L.2-5
MSN: 108-4298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Tarragona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA de Reus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea 50 meters from beach of La Rabassada. Occupants unhurt. Aircraft salvaged. As "avion de caza tipo Fiat, de quadro plazas".

Sources:

La Almudaina 20 December 1950, p8
Scramble (20 DEC 1950)