Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II G-MOXY, Sunday 26 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1987
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Moxy Dump Trucks (UK) Ltd, opb. Brown Air Services
Registration: G-MOXY
MSN: 441-0154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Blackbushe Airport (BBS), Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed when going around following a Runway 26 approach to Blackbushe. The pilot who was relatively new to the type was positioning the aircraft to Blackbushe to collect a company passenger for return to Leeds.

"After a flight from Leeds Bradford Airport, Cessna 441 G-MOXY was approaching to land at Blackbushe Airfield on the morning of 26 April 1987. The pilot, who was a very experienced ATPL (Airline Transport Pilot's Licence) holder, lowered the Cessna's undercarriage but an electronic defect meant the absence of the signal that told him that this was fully locked down. Thus at a height of about 100 feet he decided to go around. He must have opened up the throttles, with the intention of climbing away, but this appears to have resulted in asymmetric power from the Cessna's two engines. In consequence, rather than climbing away on an even keel, the Cessna started to bank and turn to port. Quickly the angle of bank reached 60º to the horizontal. It continued to increase, and the turn becoming tighter, but the Cessna didn't gain height. As it passed over the A30 road the angle of bank increased further still. The pilot radioed words to the effect: 'I'm sorry, I'm going in'. The Cessna continued to increase its angle of bank, reaching and going through the vertical until, at an angle of about 135º and semi-inverted, it crashed into trees about 550 metres beyond the runway threshold.

Cartwheeling, it cut a 40 metre swathe through those trees. The nose and cockpit area took the brunt of the impact. The tail section detached from the fuselage. The wings were badly damaged, rupturing the fuel tanks in each and spilling their contents on the ground. The cockpit partially detached from the fuselage and, when finally the Cessna came to a halt, what remained of that - to use the terminology of the AAIB report - was 'the remnants'. Fire did not break out but the Cessna was destroyed, its registration being cancelled as such by the CAA on 28 June 1989, and the pilot died as a result of multiple injuries sustained in the crash. The crash was deemed non-survivable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1987/1987%20-%200509.html?search=G-MOXY
AAIB
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1409241/