Incident Boeing 737-8GU (WL) VQ-BQQ, Sunday 20 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GU (WL)
Owner/operator:UTAir
Registration: VQ-BQQ
MSN: 37552/3620
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Moscow-Vnukovo International Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:UUWW
Destination airport:IATA: SGC, ICAO: USRR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTAir flight UT247 returned to land at Moscow-Vnukovo International Airport, Russia following engine vibrations.
The aircraft circled to burn fuel and landed back at the airport 2 hours and 20 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://tvrain.ru/news/utair-405825/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bqq/#927a0bb
https://rg.ru/2016/03/20/reg-cfo/ekstrennye-sluzhby-vnukovo-prigotovilis-k-ekstrennoj-posadke-boeing-737.html

Location