Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Esquilo PP-MBN, Monday 21 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 2016
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Esquilo
Owner/operator:Transportes Fox e Comercio de Madeiras
Registration: PP-MBN
MSN: 2499
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jaguaripe, Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jaguaripe, Bahia
Destination airport:SNCL
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed in the city of Nazaré and left four people injured, two of whom were seriously injured. According to witnesses the helicopter hit the electric power lines feeding the city.

Contributing factors.
- Motivation - undetermined.
The operation of the aircraft with low fuel level may have been motivated by the financial difficulties experienced by the pilot, favoring the inadequate control of the amount of fuel and the consequent failure of flight planning.
- Flight Indiscipline - contributed.
The lack of the updated logbook record, notably regarding the volume of fuel supplied in the aircraft, characterized the noncompliance with the operational regulation/norm (IAC 3151).
It was not possible to assure if the pilot had precise knowledge about the volume of fuel in the aircraft before the flight. This would have confirmed non-compliance with operational regulations/standards (RBHA 91 and Complementary Flight Manual).
- Pilot Trial - contributed.
By failing to use adequate instruments for the control of the fuel supplied/consumed by the aircraft, the pilot failed to adequately assess the risks involved in the flight under such circumstances.
- Flight Planning - contributed.
The fact that the take-off took place without the aircraft having enough fuel to reach its intended destination indicates that there was a failure in the planning for the flight.
- Decision-making process - contributed.
The decision to proceed with the flight both after the collision with the power line and without adequate control of the fuel supplied/consumed by the aircraft demonstrated a sequence of inadequate evaluations that exposed the aircraft and pilot to unsafe operating conditions.
- Management oversight - contributed.
The lack of follow-up of the aircraft operations by someone who could timely identify the failures that occurred, notably in the planning and execution phases of the flights, contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/bahia/bahia-meio-dia/videos/v/quatro-pessoas-ficam-feridas-em-queda-de-helicoptero-em-povoado-no-reconcavo-baiano/4901672/
http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2016/03/piloto-gritava-de-dor-diz-homem-que-ajudou-vitimas-em-queda-de-aeronave.html
http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2016/03/helicoptero-cai-em-jaguaripe-na-bahia-diz-policia.html
https://www.bahianoticias.com.br/noticia/187851-helicoptero-que-caiu-em-jaguaripe-levava-cinco-pessoas-feridos-estao-no-h-do-suburbio.html
https://www.correio24horas.com.br/noticia/nid/helicoptero-cai-e-deixa-tres-feridos-na-regiao-metropolitana-de-salvador/

http://web.archive.org/web/20160525191135/http://www2.airliners.net:80/photo/Aerospatiale-AS-350B-Esquilo/2783724/L

http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PP-MBN_21_03_2016-AC.pdf

Location

Media: