Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185643

Date:Saturday 11 April 1970
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-75, US Navy
Registration: 155641
MSN: I-364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Saratoga (CVA-60) off Mayport, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga (CVA-60) off Mayport, Florida
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155641/'AC-505' of VA-75, US Navy, on board the USS Saratoga (CVA-60). Crashed on night of April 10-11, 1970 after catapult launch, whilst the carrier was off Mayport and the Florida coast from January 22 until June 11, 1970 when she again sailed for duty with the Sixth Fleet.

Both crew - Lt B. Bruce (pilot) and Lt (JG) O. Harris (Bombardier/Navigator) - ejected safely, and were retrieved by the USS Saratoga's "plane guard" SAR helicopter

NOTE: Published sources give the date of the crash variously as April 10 and April 11, 1970. It is therefore believed that the accident occurred at around midnight on the night of April 10-11, with the aircraft crashing shortly before midnight on April 10, and the crew being rescued in the early hours of April 11.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv60-70/217.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20171111064728/http://www.navy.mil:80/navydata/nav_legacy.asp?id=65