Accident Beechcraft B55E Baron CP-1384, 20 Nov 1984
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185650

Date:20-NOV-1984
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55E Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CP-1384
MSN: TE-1124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 10 km W from Huayna Potosi peak -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:SLET
Destination airport:SLLP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The original flightplan intended to depart at 07:00, finally did it at 09:00 aprox. The delay reason was unknown. The flight time plan was 2 hours for a 550 km. to La Paz airport. At the arrival time, the aircraft faced a thunderstorm weather and loss the communication with the tower. It is possible that the pilot intended to execute a emergency landing and did not have a visual reference to perform it. The plane crashed at 13:00 aprox. in the mountains at 15000 ft. The wreckage was recognized one day after with no survivors by two T-33 bolivian air force jets.

Sources:

El Diario, Presencia, El Deber local newspapers from november 21-22, 1984