This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 March 2016 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EKIW |
| MSN: | CD-180 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airfield (EDQC) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airfield (EDQC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While on the approach the pilot noted a power loss. During the emergency landing the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft flipped-over.
Sources:
http://www.nordbayerischer-kurier.de/nachrichten/flugzeug-nach-notlandung-uberschlagen_458409 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7848109 Location