Accident Cessna O-1E Bird Dog L.12-12, Wednesday 18 October 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: L.12-12
MSN: 22995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km from Aznalcóllar (Sevilla) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned. Crew (23/24). Alférez José Carlos de Massy Suárez and Alférez Rafael Espinilla Verástegui.

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 19 October 1978, p68
Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol VI Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 1989 - 1996