Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????, Thursday 17 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bône airfield, Annaba, French Algeria -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Souk-el-Arba airfield, Tunisia
Destination airport:Bône airfield, Alderia
Narrative:
The night of the 16/17 December 1942 saw F/O Greaves (pilot) and W/O Robbins (obs.) in an even greater spot of bother after shooting down a He.111. Having opened fire from a range estimated at no more than 50 feet, the Beaufighter flew right through the curtain of fire and debris that resulted from the German bomber exploding. The ORB reports...
Emerging the other side F/O Greaves found his cockpit completely blacked out and, according to his instruments, he was doing a steep turn to starboard. Putting the wheel fully over to port the turn to starboard continued at rate 1 in an inexplicable and alarming manner... Pilot then throttled back the port engine and managed to fly the aircraft straight. He then opened one of his clear vision panels and contrived to scrape quite a lot of the newly acquired camouflage off the windscreen. Although the controls were exceedingly bad owing to the fact that the starboard aileron had been burnt off completely, the pilot succeeded in flying the Beaufighter to Bône...
Crew:
F/O (113.989) Douglas Haig GREAVES (pilot) RAFVR - Ok.
W/O (1161497) Frederic Mitton ROBBINS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Bristol Beaufighter production list
ORB 255 Sqdn RAF