Accident Cessna F150F (Reims) G-ATPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18566

Date:Thursday 27 December 1990
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150F (Reims)
Owner/operator:Dan Air Flying Club
Registration: G-ATPM
MSN: F150-0062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bullington Cross, near Sutton Scotney, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lasham, Hampshire (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-ATPM took off from Lasham Airfield at 12:50 on 27 December 1990. The pilot had wanted to refuel the Cessna before departure but the fuel pump was inaccessible. Thus he took off, with such fuel as he had on board (half tanks), indicating that, in consequence, he would limit himself to local flying rather than, as he had intended, flying to the Isle of Wight. However despite that, a little under half an hour later the pilot reported to Southampton ATC that he was at 2000' over Petersfield and was proceeding to undertake a navigation exercise around the Isle of Wight. This he did and at nearly 14:00 he radioed Southampton ATC to say that he was over the Needles at 2000 Feet and was heading for Lasham via Beaulieu and Stoney Cross. Southampton ATC responded that this would take him through an area of weather activity. He passed through the bad weather and headed for Romsey. By 14:35 he was north of Winchester. Five minutes later he put out a mayday call and informed Southampton ATC that:

"...I've got low fuel, it seems. I've had a dicky gauge. I am just south of Chilbolton..."

and that he would:

"...maintain a glide and bring her down to land next to the road and to a house".

A minute later the pilot broadcast again but his message was unintelligible. Next the Cessna was seen by motorists to pass low over the A34 dual carriageway, at Bullington Cross near Sutton Scotney, heading from east to west, before it pulled up steeply, adopting a nose up attitude, after which its port wing dropped, it yawed to port and then dived into the ground at low speed. Would-be rescuers were quickly on the scene but fire had already broken out, engulfing the pilot's seat and quickly encompassing the whole of the cockpit area. The pilot died in the conflagration.

The AAIB carried out an investigation and reported. It concluded that G-ATPM was in a partly or fully developed spin on impact with the ground. Two wing tank fuel lines ruptured on impact, which fed the fire which had broken out. Examination of the flying controls revealed no defects. The flaps were down, the propeller was not turning on impact and the fuel had been shut off - indicative of the pilot intending to make a forced landing - however because of the ferocity of the fire, and the damage it caused, there was little evidence available to determine further the cause of the crash.

Registration G-ATPM cancelled 21/2/1991 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fabfe5274a1317000811/Cessna_F150F__G-ATPM_03-91.pdf
2. CAA: History 1966-1971: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATPM-1.pdf
3. CAA: History 1971-1974: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATPM-2.pdf
4. G-ATPM at Lasham 26/7/1982: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1022837/
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17130.0
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. G-ATPM at Lasham 19/4/1975: https://www.airteamimages.com/cessna-150_G-ATPM_dan-air-london_50667_large.html
8. http://www.danairremembered.com/other-a-c.php
9. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000698934.html
10. G-ATPM at Blackbushe 15/8/1976: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000281451.html
11. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ATPM