Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat D-EGAD, Monday 2 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGAD
MSN: 2249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamm -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen (EDLH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed onto the Lippewiesen shortly after take-off. Pilot (33) and two passengers on a scenic flight.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Weser-Kurier 3 May 1966, p8