This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AISA I-11B |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército del Aire |
| Registration: | L.8C-47 |
| MSN: | 122 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Morillo (Navarra) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit powercable and fell into river Ebro. Pilot Robert Suggenheimer, US origin, serving at BA Zaragoza, slightly injured. Airplane, donated to AC de Zaragoza, salvaged.
Sources:
Pueblo 27 July 1959
Scramble