This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna F150F (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Bon Accord Personnel (Work Contractors) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ATOG |
| MSN: | 0064 / 63610 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Perth/Scone (EGPT) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Perth/Scone (EGPT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Perth/Scone Airfield (EGPT) on 27/1/81.
Registration G-ATOG formally cancelled as "destroyed" 1/6/81. Note that G-ATOG was the surviving aircraft of a mid-air collision with another Cessna 150 G-ATNJ on 24/9/74; the crash also happened at Perth/Scone Airfield.
G-ATNJ and 'OG collided in mid air, clipping wingtips. OG flew back to Scone whilst NJ force landed in a field nearby, destroying the Good Wing (Stbd) after hitting a power line pole.
Wreckage converted to instructional airframe, but later rebuilt and restored to flying condition by Paul Misteli in Switzerland; registered in Austria as OE-ALO
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20130724041943/http://planetrace.co.uk/1970_-_1979_14.html http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATOG.pdf http://65.103.64.42/cessna/reg/FMPro?-db=web_serial.fp3&-lay=Main&-format=photo_detail.htm&-error=photoerror.htm&-RecID=12632343&-Find 