Accident AISA I-115 E.9-139, Wednesday 24 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1960
Time:11:25
Type:AISA I-115
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.9-139
MSN: 139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cercedilla -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Getafe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Cap Luis Fillol Ruiz de León (37). As "Y-115"..."E9-139" in local press.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 25 August 1960, p23