Mid-air collision Accident Cessna F150F (Reims) G-ATNJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18571

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150F (Reims)
Owner/operator:Airwork Services Ltd
Registration: G-ATNJ
MSN: 0059 / 63512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perth/Scone Airfield, Tayside, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna F150F (Reims) G-ATNJ, Airwork Services Ltd: Written off (destroyed) in a midair collision with Cessna F150F G-ATOG on approach to Perth/Scone (EGPT), Tayside, Scotland, on 24/9/74. Both crew (pilot + instructor) killed. Registration G-ATNJ cancelled by the CAA 1/11/74 as aircraft "destroyed"

G-ATOG, the other aircraft involved, landed safely at Perth/Scone with only minor damage and no injuries to the crew. It was sold on to new owners on 15/5/1978, and was written off in a separate crash on 27/1/1981

Sources:

1. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1970-1979_30.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATNJ.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport_(Scotland)