Accident AISA I-115 E.9-126, Wednesday 2 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1966
Time:11:30
Type:AISA I-115
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.9-126
MSN: 126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km from Manzanares el Real -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Torreón de Ardoz (Ala 16/Esc 161)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. BDA Antonio Cegarra Serna (28) killed and Cabo Daniel Revilla Calvo (23) seriously injured.

Sources:

Memorial Ala 12
El Adelantado de Segovia 3 March 1966, p3
Scramble