Accident AISA I-115 E.9-118, Thursday 25 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 August 1960
Time:
Type:AISA I-115
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.9-118
MSN: 118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caudel (Teruel) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Valencia
Narrative:
Crashed after hitting power cables. Crew from "Ala de reactores de la región Levante" injured.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 28 August 1960, p72
7 fechas 30 August 1960, p6