Accident AISA I-115 E.9-148, Wednesday 10 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1959
Time:
Type:AISA I-115
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.9-148
MSN: 148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Rebolar -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Getafe
Destination airport:Albacete
Narrative:
"E-9148" struck a tree while low flying searaching the landing place. Cmte José María Escario Bosch uninjured.

Sources:

El Diario de Àvila 12 June 1959, p6
Scramble