This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUL-1967 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna F150F (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Wells Chartair Ltd |
Registration: | G-ATRJ |
C/n / msn: | F150-0044 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Upper Honeydon Farm airstrip, 12 km NE Bedford, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Upper Honeydon Farm airstrip, Bedfordshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off in long grass at Upper Honeydon Farm airstrip,near Colmworth, 12 km NE Bedford, Bedfordshire, 25/7/67, and crashed. (This was the strip at Upper Honeydon Farm owned by a farmer Spencer Thomas. He owned and operated Miles Gemini G-AKHP from the strip for many years - since at least 1960. The strip bordered the road from Bushmead to Upper Staploe at approximate co-ordinates 52°13'N 00°21'W).
Registration G-ATRJ cancelled by the CAA 15/8/67 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/LA00116-1 2.
http://www.cessna150152.com/serialplanes/ 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATRJ.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honeydon 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=0&count=50]
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?10254-Honeydon-St-Neots]
7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1960/1960 8.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1960/1960