Accident AISA I-115 E.9-174, Tuesday 26 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1967
Time:
Type:AISA I-115
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.9-174
MSN: 174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pesquera (Cantabria) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parayas, Santander
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into power cable over Río Besaya, caught fire, crashed and burned. Brigada Luis Angel Martín López.

Sources:

Diario de Àvila 29 September 1967 (photo)
Baleares 27 September 1967, p21
Scramble