Accident AISA I-115 E.9-175, Friday 3 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 1961
Time:
Type:AISA I-115
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.9-175
MSN: 175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moron de la Fontera -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"avioneta de caza... de ala de caza de dicha base" crashed from 700 meters after motor failed. Ten Juan Manuel Martinez Sadrera (27) and Ten Manuel Pena Sánchez (27).

Sources:

Scramble
Diario de Burgos 4 November 1961, p7