Mid-air collision Accident Cessna F150G (Reims) G-AVSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18573

Date:Saturday 22 November 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150G (Reims)
Owner/operator:Airwork Services Ltd
Registration: G-AVSS
MSN: F150-0233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guildtown, 5 miles North of Perth/Scone Arfield, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 November 1975 in a Mid-air collision with Cessna F150G G-AVAB (also of Airwork Services Training Ltd) and crashed at Guildtown, 5 miles North of Perth/Scone Arfield, Perthshire, Scotland.

Both aircraft were on local training flights from Perth/Scone Airfield in Perthshire. G-AVSS was approaching Perth/Scone Airfield from the North at approximately 800 feet agl when G-AVAB descended out of cloud and both aircraft collided.

Both aircraft fell to the ground and were destroyed. The pilot of G-AVSS, a 24-year old East African, was killed in the collision, and the pilot of G-AVAB was seriously injured

The AAIB report concluded that that collision occurred when G-AVAB, with an inexperienced pilot in command made an uncontrolled descent out of cloud with insufficient time to see and avoid the other aircraft (G-AVSS) which was flying just below the cloud base. The rapid deterioration of the weather in the area at the time was also a contributary factor.

Registration G-AVSS formally cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 8.12.75

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423033940f0b61342000adf/16-1976_G-AVSS_and_G-AVAB.pdf
3. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVSS.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=200&count=50]
5. Photo: http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/PB04089