Accident AISA I-115 E.9-185, Saturday 30 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 March 1968
Time:14:00
Type:AISA I-115
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.9-185
MSN: 185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tarragona -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Reus (502 Esc)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"E.9-185" crashed during restart after forced landing on Playa Larga (Llarga Beach). Pilot Cmte Alberto Puente Serrano was injured.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 31 March 1968, p59
Scramble