Accident AISA I-115 E.9-192, Thursday 23 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1965
Time:morning
Type:AISA I-115
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.9-192
MSN: 192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sella (Alicante) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Manises (Valencia)
Destination airport:Centro de Alerta y Control de Aitana
Narrative:
"L-9-931-10" crashed in Sierra de Aitana. Ten Cor Ruperto Chávarri y Pintor (54).

Sources:

El Adelantado de Segovia 25 September 1965, p5
Scramble