Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2398, Monday 8 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2398
MSN: YD-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farmland near Hevingham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2398: Crashed shortly after take-off from RAF Coltishall. 08/01/1941
Wreckage fragments recovered 1980s from farmland near Hevingham, Norfolk, by members of the Lowestoft Aviation Society.
Crew:
W/Cdr (26193) Charles Mervyn WINDSOR (pilot/C.O.) RAF - killed, burried at Brookwood Military Cemetery.
Sgt (1180566) Gordon Percival Francis LANGDON (obs.) RAFVR - killed, burried at Littleham Churchyard.

Sources:

1.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF
2.255 Squadron Association website,
relatives of the pilot.
CWGC