Accident AISA I-115 E.9-28, Tuesday 6 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1966
Time:16:30
Type:AISA I-115
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.9-28
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cortés de Pallas -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Albacete
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"E-9-28-403" crashed. Pilot Brig Enrique Santamaría Quintana (23) died and Sarg Rafael Pinedo Gil (26) seriously injured

Sources:

Pueblo 6 September 1966
Baleares 7 September 1966, p3
Scramble (3 SEP 66)