Accident AISA I-115 E.9-78, Tuesday 8 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1963
Time:
Type:AISA I-115
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.9-78
MSN: 78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orihuela -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Javier
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Academia General del Aire. "F9-78". Coded "79-101". Instructor (31) and student (21).

Sources:

Pueblo 8 January 1963, p31/10 January 1963, p32 (photo)