Incident Cessna F150G (Reims) G-AVAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18575

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150G (Reims)
Owner/operator:Airwork Services Ltd
Registration: G-AVAC
MSN: F150-0192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Perth/Scone (EGPT), Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EGPT
Destination airport:EGPT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off due to a forced landing into a hillside near Perth/Scone (EGPT), Scotland on 11.10.1977. Both persons on board (pilot and instructor) unharmed. Registration G-AVAC cancelled 13.12.1977 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. https://www.flickr.com/p/dupp5l_
3. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVAC.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=150&count=50]