Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185756

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1942
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8021
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Preston Field, Henley-in-Arden -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 27.5.1942 Beaufighter X8021 crashed at Preston Field, Henley-in-Arden, at 15:50hrs. P/O Kench made commendable but unsuccessful efforts to extricate his Observer from the wreckage, himself eventually being dragged clear by a civilian witness, a Mr. Jenkins of 76 Bristol Road, Edgbaston. The cause of the incident was a forced landing consequential upon failure of the port engine.
Crew:
P/O (108.608) Anthony Sheldon KENCH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1162810) Douglas Charles PENWARDEN (obs.) RAFVR - killed,
AC1 (1078136) B.L. LEWIS (pass.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.255.org.uk/ww2-england.html
RAF 255 Sqn ORB