Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152622, Thursday 17 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-196, US Navy
Registration: 152622
MSN: I-171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SSE of Spokane, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BiNo. 152622 of VA-196 based at NAS Whidbey Island. Destroyed when crashed September 17 1970 during a routine training mission. RBS run-in SSE of Spokane, WA. Suspected cause was an un-commanded pitch down due to a failure of a horizontal tail accuator.

Both crew - Lt Commander Warren C. Clark Jr. (pilot) and Lt Dick Littke (Bombardier/navigator) - ejected, but were killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm