Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 157015, Sunday 20 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 September 1970
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 157015
MSN: I-484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vicksburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Paso, TX
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VA-145
Narrative:
Flame-out at 20,000ft during training flight and crashed into the Eagle Lake, LA/MS. Pilot Lt Lowell Boaz and navigator Lt (jg) Tom Connelly ejected safely and one landed on the head of the lake (MS) and the other on Australia Island, LA in the lake.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 22 September 1970, p3A
Scramble