Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152899, Tuesday 19 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-165 US Navy
Registration: 152899
MSN: I-203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles from MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (NKT/KNKT)
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BuNo.152899/'NK' of VA-165, US Navy. Destroyed January 19, 1971 when crashed 2 miles from MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina on approach to the base. Both crew - 1st Lt Salewski (pilot) and 1st Lt F. J. Gose - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html