Accident Van's RV-7A PP-ZDZ, Tuesday 22 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ZDZ
MSN: FVE-1690
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Francisco Airport, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Francisco Airport, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An RV-7A aircraft crashed during takeoff at the airport runway. The pilot lost control and hit trees.

Sources:

http://paraserpiloto.appa.org.br/2016/03/23/ontem-aconteceu-mais-um-acidente-com-aviao-experimental-que-nao-sera-investigado-esta-na-hora-de-mudar-isso-e-exigir-das-autoridades-isonomia-de-tratamento/
http://www.minas247.com/news/30481/aviao-cai-no-aeroporto-da-cidade-de-sao-francisco-nao-ha-feridos

Media: