Mid-air collision Accident North American T-6D Texan E.16-31, Tuesday 5 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.16-31
MSN: 88-18013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Villanubla -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Villanubla/Vallaloid
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane collided. Ten Cor Fernando Tapias Curbera. As "DC-4" in local press. Ala 3.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 7 March 1963, p8/ (Sevilla) 7 March 1963, p9
Scramble
ex.USAAF/42-86232.