Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 154138, Wednesday 24 March 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-176, US Navy
Registration: 154138
MSN: I-273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, near USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42) -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A‑6A Intruder BuNo. 154138/'505' of VA-176, US Navy, based on board the USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42). Written off when crashed March 24, 1971 into the Mediterranean Sea, during a catapult launch

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv42-71/209.htm

Media: