Accident Aero-Difusión Jodel D112 EC-AOT, Tuesday 18 July 1961
Note: (2) accident photo with "Jodel D112...N°E-40...EC-AOT" on tail" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero-Difusión Jodel D112
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Alcantarilla
Registration: EC-AOT
MSN: E-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finestrat -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(1) "Judel-D-112" crashed near Benidorm. Pilot Julio Gargallo Iglesias (21) seriously injured.

Note: (2) accident photo with "Jodel D112...N°E-40...EC-AOT" on tail

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 19 July 1961, p61
(1) Pueblo 19 July 1961, p19/(2) 20 July 1961, p16 (photo)