Incident Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter VH-UZI, Tuesday 22 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2016
Time:23:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter
Owner/operator:Toll Aviation
Registration: VH-UZI
MSN: AT-570
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:between Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY) and Brisbane Airport (YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine fire whilst en route from Mackay Airport to Brisbane Airport. Evidence of a fuel leak and subsequent fire was identified in a post-flight maintenance inspection at Brisbane Airport.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-026/

Location