Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 154157, Friday 7 April 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-176, US Navy
Registration: 154157
MSN: I-292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42) near Malta -   Malta
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CV-42) Mediterranean Sea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 154157/'AE-505' of VA-176, US Navy on board the USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42). Destroyed when crashed on April 7 1972 into the Mediterranean Sea off the carrier, which was off Malata at the time. Both crew - Lt James "Jim" A. Kelly (pilot) and Lt (JG) H. T. Wurtzbacher (bombardier/navigator) - ejected and were rescued by the carrier's "plane guard" SAR helicopter

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://ussfranklindroosevelt.com/?page_id=1395