Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI J 7.., Sunday 25 December 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: J 7..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Surabaya AB, Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Surabaya AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near the airstrip while returning after engine failure shortly after take-off. Lt Col Sukadi and Capt Djodjon. Czech licence built CS-102.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 27 December 1966, p77
Scramble
The Straits Times 28 December 1966, p3