Accident North American B-25 Mitchell M-..., Monday 23 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:Indonesian Air Force (AURI)
Registration: M-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halim Perdana Kusumah airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on military airfield during training flight. Pilot, co-pilot and two enineers.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729000927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Indonesia.htm
Scramble
The Straits Times 24 May 1960, p14