Accident Socata TB-9 Tampico G-BTWX, Thursday 24 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 2016
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTWX
MSN: 1401
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lambley (Jericho Farm) Airstrip, Green Lane, Lambley, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lambley (Jericho Farm) Airstrip, Green Lane, Lambley, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Socata TB9 Tampico G-BTWX substantially damaged 24 March 2016: Aircraft contacted council van on road adjacent to airstrip. Starboard wing removed, engine hanging from bulkhead. No injuries reported. Police said it happened as the small plane took off from Lambley (Jericho Farm) Airstrip, Green Lane, Lambley, Nottinghamshire at around 12.40pm.

Nobody in the van or plane was seriously hurt, but police have put a cordon in place around the site while an investigation into the accident begins. A Nottinghamshire Police spokesman said: “Green Lane is closed to traffic while the area is examined. The Civil Aviation Authority has been informed.”

UPDATE; The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 12 January 2017, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"On the day of the accident the pilot noted that the wind was forecast to be increasing to greater than 20 knots from the south-west after 12:00 hours. When he arrived at the farm strip, the wind sock indicated a wind speed of less than 20 knots. He decided to attempt to take off, but aborted it when the aircraft did not achieve the desired 50 Knots IAS when half way along the runway. He delayed any further attempt by an hour in anticipation of the wind speed increasing.

At about 12:30 hours, the windsock indicated wind from about 225 degrees at more than 20 knots, which the pilot equated to a 15-knot headwind component. He started the aircraft and taxied to the eastern end of the strip, lining up with 540 metres of the 580 metres available because the first 40 metres of the westerly runway were soft. During the takeoff, the aircraft had reached the desired 50 Knots IAS about half way along the runway, so he committed to the takeoff.

Shortly thereafter he felt the aircraft’s acceleration slow but, at 55 knots, rotated the aircraft, and flew it level to increase airspeed. At this point, he spotted a van travelling in a southerly direction on the road that passes the end of the runway. Believing he might collide with it, the pilot attempted to climb the aircraft, but as he did so, the right wing dropped. He attempted to correct this with left rudder, and by easing the control column forward, but without success.

The right wing struck the van while banked approximately 90 degrees to the right, and detached from the aircraft. Having crossed the road, the aircraft then slid to a halt in a field on the other side. The pilot vacated the aircraft; both he and the van driver were uninjured. The aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 24 January 2017 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/03/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58496a15e5274a130700007a/Socata_TB9_G-BTWX_01-17.pdf
2. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/03/socata-tb9-g-btwx-incident-occurred.html
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-nottinghamshire-35894172
4. https://nottstv.com/breaking-light-aircraft-crashes-into-van-near-notts-village/_
5. https://www.nottinghampost.com/Aircraft-crashes-van-Nottinghamshire-village/story-28986218-detail/story.html
6. http://www.itv.com/news/2016-03-24/pilot-miraculously-escapes-unharmed-after-crashing-into-van-during-take-off/
7. https://www.thesun.co.uk/archives/news/1100857/van-drivers-lucky-escape-as-a-plane-crashes-through-the-windscreen-2/
8. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG5186
9. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/lambley-jericho-farm/

History of this aircraft

This Socata TB9 Tampico was built in 1991, and was first UK registered (from new) on 14 October 1991 as G-BTWX. Between October 1991 and April 2009, G-BTWX passed through the hands of seven owners.

After the incident at Lambley (Jericho Farm) Airstrip on 24 March 2016, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair (as confirmed by the AAIB Report, above). As a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 24 January 2017 as "destroyed"

Location