This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1971 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Sportavia-Pützer RF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-KOHM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bocholt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Alfred Dessauer (42) and Helmuth Bomms (35). Crashed at Mussum/Biemenhorst area after a collision at about 300 meters with a Belgian T-33, separating a wing. The T-33, departed Bierset/Lüttich, lost the canopy and landed at Weeze-Laarbruch. Both pilots reported slightly injured.
Sources:
Borkener Zeitung 21 January 1971, p1+3
BFU 810.6-2/71