Incident Piaggio P.180 Avanti II N871AT, Thursday 24 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 March 2016
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti II
Owner/operator:Monolithic Power Systems Inc
Registration: N871AT
MSN: 1200
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Mineta-San Jose Int'l Airport (KSJC), San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSJC San Jose International Airport
Destination airport:KBFI Boeing Field International Airport
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A San Jose based Piaggio P-180 departed San Jose International Airport at 11:43 AM local time when the pilot reported problems with the aircraft and requested an emergency landing. The P-180 landed on runway 30L shortly after departure and the landing gear collapsed upon landing. All four people onboard he plane were not injured.

Sources:

http://abc7news.com/news/4-rescued-after-small-plane-crashes-at-san-jose-airport/1261054/
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-in-San-Jose-When-Landing-Gear-Collapses-Faa-373402371.html
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=GHg5QVEXyCs
https://amp.twimg.com/v/b51be289-0e50-4bd6-8926-5ccea0f4a1bb

Location