Wirestrike Accident Harmon Rocket N729PS, Thursday 24 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 2016
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic HROC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harmon Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N729PS
MSN: 414
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Cheraw Municipal Airport (KCQW), Cheraw, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheraw, SC (CQW)
Destination airport:Cheraw, SC (CQW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a local flight in his experimental, amateur-built airplane. Several witnesses observed, and GPS data confirmed, that the accident airplane flew a significant portion of the 38-minute flight at low altitude, at least twice flying as low as 50 ft above ground level. The airplane subsequently collided with power lines that spanned the river.

Examination of the wreckage and review of engine monitor data did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Toxicology testing of the pilot revealed the presence of a muscle relaxant with potential mental and physical impairing side effects; however, the levels of the drug or its effect on the pilot's decision-making could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly at low altitude, which resulted in a collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=729PS

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA