This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 January 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F-14A Tomcat |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 159846 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | SoCal Operating area -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Enterprise |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft recovered aboard USS Enterprise to begin a WESTPAC deployment. In the process of shutting down the aircraft and deplaning, the ejection seats were inadvertently initiated while neither aircrew were buckled into their seat. MODEX was NH205, BuNo 159846 (Aircraft was lost the next month in a separate accident)
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171104052039/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/f-14.htm Witness, USS Enterprise 1986