Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8523, Sunday 27 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles from Sétif aifield, French Algeria -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:Sétif airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8523: Took off for delivery flight. 27/06/1943
Crashed about 15 miles short of his destination at Sétif, during a solo delivery of the aircraft for maintenance inspection.
Crew:
P/O (J/18051) Ernest William SCROGGS (pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.RAF 255 Sqdn ORB