| Date: | Thursday 17 March 2016 |
| Time: | 13:34 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Arabia |
| Registration: | A6-AOJ |
| MSN: | 6665 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Taif Airport (TIF/OETF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Arabia Flight G9185 to Taif, Saudi Arabia, diverted to Riyadh due to a smoke indication in the aft cargo hold.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, landed safely and the passengers were evacuated through slides deployment at the end of the runway 33L.
The aircraft departed Sharjah at 08:41 UTC. At 10:10 UTC the aircraft descended from FL340, diverting to Riyadh were it landed at 10:34 UTC.
The aircraft, A6-AOJ, was ferried back from Riyadh to Sharjah the next day. It was back in service on March 20.
The investigation findings concluded the facts that the aircraft smoke detection system was generating numerous false smoke warnings for both the forward and aft cargo bays. The flight crew believed there was an on-going smoke/fire event that necessitated declaring an emergency and diverting the flight to the nearest available airport. Due to the FRS delayed response and what believed to be a strong odor in the aft galley, the Captain gave the command to evacuate the aircraft. One of the galley carts was missing a lid, allowing a very strong odor to permeate the aft galley R2 door area. The investigation identified
a number of safety issues associated aircraft system software and maintenace program along with airport FRS response.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/declenchement-de-lalarme-incendie-de-la-soute-arriere-deroutement-evacuation-durgence/ AIB-2016-0098
Location
Images: