Accident North American T-6G Texan E.16-64, Wednesday 5 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.16-64
MSN: 168-188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Pedro de Rosados -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Matacán
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"T-6" crashed. Instructor Emilio Ibidequi Apellaniz (33) and student basico Rafael Quith Ruiz (23).

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 6 November 1958, p3
Scramble