Fuel exhaustion Accident North American T-6G Texan E.16-73, Wednesday 24 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1963
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.16-73
MSN: 168-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arganda -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Matacán (Salamanca)
Destination airport:Burgos
Narrative:
Crashed during forced landing after fuel exhaustion due to disorientation. Portuguese pilot (21). Escuela de Vuelos de Salamanca.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Madrid) 26 April 1963, p65