Accident North American T-6D Texan E.16-11, Tuesday 12 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.16-11
MSN: 88-17239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gando aerodrome -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Las Palmas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Ten Emilio Jover Sendra and Ten Eduaro Gil Suárez. Another one died, when fire truck crashed.

Sources:

Baleares 13 November 1963, p7
Scramble